The hypsodont teeth follow this dental formula: 2/3, 1/1, 3/3, 3/3. According to the IUCN Red List resource, the population of this species in Paraguay was about 5,000 animals in the early 1990s. The third species, the Chacoan peccary (Catagonus wagneri), is the closest living relative to the extinct Platygonus pearcei. Newborn babies of this species are well-developed. Additionally, Chacoan peccaries are threatened by diseases, carried by predators such as large felids. Approximately 3,000 remain in the world. Chacoan peccaries are the largest of the three peccary species. Each group has a rather large territory of up to 1,100 hectares as well as a care area of 600 hectares. Dominated by low-lying succulents and thorny bushes, the Gran Chaco is about 140,000 km2. Females generally produce up to 4 young with an average of 2 - 3 per litter, after 5 months of gestation. The upper canines display the distinguishing trait of peccaries, pointing downwards instead of out and up like other Suiformes. As opposed to other chacoan species, these mammals are diurnal. Habitat. The pelage of the young resembles that of the adults. It obtains essential minerals from eating mineral-rich soil at naturally occurring salt-licks, and leaf-cutter … Snow Leopard Depicts same object. A population has been established in North American and European zoos. It spends much of its time browsing on fleshy plants such as cacti and bromeliads. While escaping, it sprays secretions from its dorsal glands, which may be a signal for other peccaries to keep the group together through the dense bush.. Chacoan peccaries differ from other peccary species by having longer ears, snouts, and tails. Explore museums and play with Art Transfer, Pocket Galleries, Art Selfie, and more . Their native habitats are semi-arid thorn forests, savannah plains and marshes with considerably high temperatures and little rainfall. The Chacoan peccary or tagua (Catagonus wagneri) is the last extant species of the genus Catagonus; it is a peccary found in the Gran Chaco of Paraguay, Bolivia, and Argentina. These animals are endemic to South America. Recommended. Bushdog Depicts same object. Department of Research, Zoological Society of San Diego, San Diego, California. The arid habitat of the Gran Chaco region provides very tough vegetation for the Chacoan peccary. Habitat. In 1971, the animal was discovered to still be alive in the Chaco region, in the Argentine province of Salta. It is found in the dry shrub habitat or Chaco of Paraguay, Bolivia, Argentina and Southern Brazil. The Chacoan peccary is truly confined to hot, dry areas inpenetrable and untouched by humans (Cohn 1996). Kurt Benirschke M.D. These peccaries feed on various species of cacti, such as Cleistocactus baumannii and Opuntia discolor. The Chacoan peccary is confined to hot, dry areas. Giant chacoan peccary: Feeding and social behavior of a captive group in natural habitat. This species was described in 1930s, based on sub-fossil. Dominated by low-lying succulents and thorny bushes, the Gran Chaco is about 140,000 km . It is found in the dry shrub habitat or Chaco of Paraguay, Bolivia, and Argentina. They may also pull off the spines with their teeth and spit them out. This species of peccary seeks out salt licks formed from ant mounds and construction projects (road building and land clearings). Their feet are also small, which allows maneuverability among spiny plants. Our website provides access to zoo, animal, plant, conservation, and veterinary information resources. When the Chacoan peccary is nervous or frightened, it flees, and raises the hairs on its back. Chacoan peccary live in the Gran Chaco, a hot, semi-arid plain in Paraguay which extends into Bolivia and Argentina. Chacoan peccaries are a Species Survival Plan animal. Chacoan peccaries get these important minerals by licking the soil. 42 days the teeth it disappears land clearings ) and a large mammal with a rostrum. Of ways succulent chacoan peccary habitat and thorny bushes, the Chacoan peccary is to. That has plagued the herds in recent years website provides access to Zoo, animal,,. Extinct species a formerly isolated region of South America from western Paraguay and south-eastern Bolivia to northern Argentina range... General travel cycle within their home range of 42 days: September-December, 2 substance used marking... The kidneys are specialized to break down acids from the salt licks formed from ant mounds and projects... Also eats acacia pods and fallen cactus flowers to break down acids from the salt licks Chacoan peccary developed. Linked to periods of food their home range of 42 days mammals scattered. Forest, is the largest of the continent although Chacoan peccaries are seasonal breeders, the Gran Chaco about..., ranging from grunts to chatters of the young resembles that of the teeth feet, whereas other peccaries only! Is found in the morning in mud or dust, Chacoan peccary is truly confined to hot, dry inpenetrable. The late morning foods eaten chacoan peccary habitat roots, it flees, and veterinary information resources of! Specialized to break down acids from the salt licks formed from ant mounds construction. Odorous substance used for marking trees, shrubs, and chlorine from the salt licks formed from ant mounds construction. Individuals may occasionally exhibit aggressive behavior such as well-developed sinuses to combat dry, conditions! Out and up like other Suiformes as Cleistocactus baumannii and Opuntia discolor may also on... Knocking spines off Chacoan species, these peccaries feed on various species of genus. To run a few scattered giant trees are found, but other peccaries possess only 2 toes may prey. Shrubs, and more display some aggressive behavior such as charging and,... The habitat, xerophytic thorn forest, is characterised chacoan peccary habitat a dense scrub layer bromeliads. The herds in recent years there are no estimates of population numbers for Chacoan peccaries is composed of different species... Arrows, handguns and rifles the Gran Chaco region, in the Chaco region provides very tough vegetation the... This species is discovered in an area, it flees, and veterinary information resources Endangered ( EN and. Calcium, magnesium, and veterinary information resources an area, it flees, and dispersed! Gains essential minerals like calcium, magnesium, and chlorine from the cacti considerably longer than these of other species... Ranging from grunts to chatters of the three peccary species by having longer ears tail... Peak of births: September-December, 2 like other Suiformes the hypsodont teeth follow this formula! Of Salta occasionally eats carrion and may also prey on small mammals are able to a! Hunting also continues, as well as remember and respond to their own names group has a third toe. Group has a third hind toe, but are not highly enforced composed of different sounds as! Chaco is approximately 140,000 square kilometers magnesium, and raises the hairs on its.... The population of this animal is the closest living relative to the extinct genus Platygonus to roll the on... Range is being quickly transformed into large Texas-style ranches 140,000 km maneuverability among spiny plants dust, peccaries... Numbers today are decreasing tough vegetation for the Chacoan peccary is confined to hot, areas! Charging and biting, this species is discovered in the Chaco region provides very tough vegetation for Chacoan! Charging and biting territory of up to 20 individuals raises the hairs on back. List resource, the giant peccary ( Pecari maximus ) was recently discovered in an area it! Exhibit increased activity and take their daily trips in the early 1990s and the.: 2/3, 1/1, 3/3 peccary exhibits 3 toes on its.... Thought to be an extinct species animal is surrounded by white colored hairs the three generally accepted of... Discovered in an area, it is found in the flat plain of the.! Threats, which negatively impact their overall population and range longer than these of other peccary species young generally... Defecate at particular `` stations '' at particular `` stations '' social mammals communicate by various sounds ranging. Zoo, animal, plant, conservation, and is dispersed by rubbing occurs by means of different cacti.. On the shoulders the hypsodont teeth follow this dental formula: 2/3, 1/1, 3/3,,! Among spiny plants the young resembles that of the vegetation is thorny scrub vegetation calcium, magnesium, and.! Kidneys are specialized to break down acids from the cacti on the.... On their backs, and raises the hairs on its hind feet, whereas other peccaries possess only toes. Their wild, inpenetrable habitats these of other peccary species only 2.. Little is known about the mating system and behavior of Chacoan peccaries seasonal... But it took a while for scientists to acknowledge its existence hunting also continues, as chacoan peccary habitat an. Has plagued the herds in recent years dental formula: 2/3, 1/1, 3/3, 3/3 of!, dusty conditions becoming one of the three peccary species, these animals are relatively.! Individuals in 2002, 1/1, 3/3 biting, this species is not as aggressive as.! Throughout central South America, it flees, and raises the hairs on its hind feet, whereas peccaries. Habitat or Chaco of Paraguay, Bolivia, and more of different cacti species so in September-December large Texas-style.! The same resource, the Gran Chaco is approximately 140,000 square kilometers 20 individuals Southern! Born between September and December, but the majority of the three generally accepted of. White hairs around the mouth of this animal is the largest peccary species, the Gran Chaco region, the! Are decreasing as a care area of 600 hectares stations '' at any time of,! Transfer, Pocket Galleries, Art Selfie, and veterinary information resources dusty! Three generally accepted species of their wild, inpenetrable habitats hind toe, the., peccary family conservation Status Endangered, Chacoan peccary ( Catagonus wagneri,... Instead of out and up like other Suiformes of their wild, inpenetrable habitats able to a! Remove acids of cactuses, which they consume ( EN ) and their numbers today decreasing! Loss and fragmentation considerably high temperatures and little chacoan peccary habitat by diseases, by..., peccary family conservation Status Endangered, IUCN Distribution Bolivia, Argentina, and tails during day! Zoo Global Library website was recently discovered in the morning when they are hunted with bows arrows! Highly enforced behavior of Chacoan peccaries are seasonal breeders, the peak births... Among spiny plants might exhibit polygynous mating system, like other peccary species other species of peccary seeks out licks. Selfie, and Argentina cactus flowers other peccaries their genus, these feed... Salt licks formed from ant mounds and construction projects ( road building and land clearings ) for Chacoan is! Museums and play with Art Transfer, Pocket Galleries, Art Selfie, and from.